Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Zoo Media logo

Copy Manager

Zoo Media
Full Timemid
Mumbai, Maharashtra, INPosted 5 days ago

Role Overview

Zoo Media is hiring a mid-level Copy Manager. This is a full-time role in Mumbai. posted 5 days ago. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

SEOORStakeholder ManagementCopyIdealKeyResponsibilitiesEnsure

Job Description

We are looking for a strategic and creative Copy Manager to lead content development, drive campaign storytelling, and guide a team of copywriters across luxury jewellery brands. This role requires strong creative thinking, brand understanding, and leadership capabilities to ensure high-quality and impactful content execution.

Ideal Experience: 4–6 years

Key Responsibilities

● Ensure all content aligns with brand guidelines, tone, positioning, and campaign objectives.

● Create and oversee high-quality content across social media, SEO, website, scripts, campaigns, and storyboards.

● Decode briefs and infuse strategic and creative insights into campaign communication.

● Lead ideation for campaigns, pitches, content calendars, and brand storytelling initiatives.

● Review, refine, and quality check content to ensure accuracy, consistency, and effectiveness.

● Supervise creative and production processes including shoots, script reviews, and creative checks.

● Provide direction, mentorship, and feedback to junior writers and creative team members.

● Review and enhance presentations for client meetings, campaigns, and internal discussions.

● Act as the first point of contact for creative escalations and content-related concerns.

● Drive innovation through industry research, trend analysis, and exploration of new content formats.

● Ensure timely delivery of content while maintaining internal processes and quality standards.

Must-Have Skills

● Strong creative thinking and strategic storytelling abilities.

● Excellent writing, editing, proofreading, and presentation skills.

● Strong understanding of social media platforms and digital ecosystems.

● Ability to write across multiple styles, tones, and formats with accuracy.

● Strong communication, collaboration, and stakeholder management skills.

● Experience in mentoring or managing creative teams.

Good to Have

● Experience working with luxury, fashion, jewellery, or lifestyle brands.

● Understanding of performance marketing and digital campaign communication.

● Knowledge of SEO, content strategy, and platform-specific content formats.

● Experience working in fast-paced agency or brand environments.

● Awareness of evolving digital and cultural trends.

Working Style & Expectations

● Fast-paced, collaborative, and creatively driven environment.

● Strong ownership of content quality, timelines, and campaign execution.

● Ability to manage multiple projects, brands, and stakeholders simultaneously.

● Open to feedback, iterations, and innovative thinking.

● Consistent coordination with internal teams and cross-functional departments.

What Doesn’t Work

● Weak storytelling or lack of strategic thinking.

● Poor grammar, proofreading, or attention to detail.

● Resistance to feedback or collaborative workflows.

● Missed deadlines or inconsistent content quality.

● Generic writing that lacks brand tonality or originality.

Ideal Candidate

A strong storyteller and creative leader who can build impactful brand narratives, guide teams effectively, and deliver high-quality content that balances creativity with business objectives within a premium luxury environment.

About Zoo Media

Zoo Media logo

Zoo Media

zoomedia.us

On-site

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Copy Manager position at Zoo Media?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Zoo Media. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Copy Manager position at Zoo Media located?

This position is based in Mumbai. Zoo Media has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Copy Manager at Zoo Media earn?

Zoo Media has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Copy Manager role at Zoo Media posted?

This role was posted on June 25, 2026 (5 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start