Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Upshop logo

Senior Customer Success Manager

Upshop
Full Timesenior
Ontario, CAPosted 3 days ago

Role Overview

Upshop is hiring a Senior Customer Success Manager. This is a full-time role in Ontario. Part of Upshop's Data Analysis hiring, posted 3 days ago. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

SalesforceORBenefitsOverviewCustomerSuccessAsIn

Job Description

Overview of the Role

We are seeking a Senior Customer Success Manager to join our growing team. As a Senior Customer Success Manager, you will serve as the primary point of contact for assigned strategic customers to develop long-lasting relationships with our most valuable customers. This includes development of relationships with a cross-functional executives and project leaders within each customer and execution of strategies focused on driving customer retention and outcomes that will ultimately lead to more business.

In this role, you will report to the VP of Customer Success & Training and collaborate with a cross-functional team including sales, solutions consulting, customer success, business intelligence, and professional services.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Own, drive, and manage the end-to-end customer relationship – ensuring customer satisfaction, renewal, and expansion by building trusted business relationships with customers key stakeholders
  • Become a strategic partner to our customers by understanding the customers' business, their strategic initiatives, and leading indicators for performance improvement to serve as a trusted advisor
  • Act as an internal advocate and champion for your customers, pulling together the required teams and individuals needed to support current challenges or opportunities within the customer
  • Execute and deliver on exceptional service, communication and partnership activities that included a consistent meeting cadence and annual Executive Business Reviews
  • Develop ongoing communication with the retailers' project and management teams to ensure trust and high satisfaction with Upshop, including considerations of additional Upshop products over time
  • Maintain and strengthen relationships while fostering new contacts with customers cross functional leaders by providing support, information, and guidance; researching and recommending new opportunities for profit and operational improvements
  • Lead the relationship management and internal data capture of key customer information and business capabilities
  • Support and consult customer and Upshop Professional Services teams in ongoing projects and priorities to obtain measurable and sustainable benefits
  • Collaborate with the sales team to foster revenue growth opportunities, and with the customer success team to develop customer plans and strategies to drive customer adoption and outcomes
  • Maintain awareness of retail trends and competitive offerings to identify and understand best practices in the grocery industry
  • Meet retention, adoption, and growth goals across assigned customers

Job Requirements and Qualifications:

  • 6+ years of combined grocery retail industry and account management or retail operational experience
  • Strong communication, listening and presentation skills and the ability to resolve situations while attaining customer satisfaction at both executive leadership and project level audiences
  • Empathetic, positive attitude with a desire to help customers reach their goals
  • Enthusiastic, results-oriented and creative individual with solid organizational and collaborative skills and comfortable with a fast-paced growth company
  • Demonstrated desire for continuous learning, improvement and awareness of retail industry trends
  • Attend all required meetings, training sessions, and company events
  • Must be available for travel up to 30-40% of the time

Preferred Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degreeExperience with retail technology solutions
  • Proficient with CRM tools such as Salesforce
  • Experience with companies in growth phase

About Upshop

Upshop logo

Upshop

upshop.com

Data AnalysisOn-site

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Senior Customer Success Manager position at Upshop?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Upshop. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Senior Customer Success Manager position at Upshop located?

This position is based in Ontario. Upshop has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Senior Customer Success Manager at Upshop earn?

Upshop has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Senior Customer Success Manager role at Upshop posted?

This role was posted on June 26, 2026 (3 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

How much experience does the Senior Customer Success Manager role at Upshop require?

This is a senior-level position. Most senior roles call for 5+ years of directly relevant experience. Upshop lists their specific requirements in the description below, so review the must-have qualifications closely before applying.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start