Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Stymiest and Associates logo

Senior Software Developer- Solution Design

Stymiest and Associates
Be an Early ApplicantFull Timesenior
CAPosted Today

Role Overview

Stymiest and Associates is hiring a Senior Software Developer- Solution Design. This is a full-time role in CA. Part of Stymiest and Associates's Qa hiring, posted today. applications are still in the early window, before most candidates have applied. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Salary Context

Salary is not disclosed in this posting. Market median for Senior-level Qa roles is $101k-$140k (based on 55 comparable listings). Many employers share specifics during the interview process or after an initial screen.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

DemosTableauPower BIORLogisticsDeveloperJoinMontreal

Job Description

Senior Software Developer

Join a Montreal-based leader in process optimization and help global organizations in high-stakes industries like aviation, aerospace, and logistics transform how they operate through technology, data, and AI-enabled solutions.

About Us

Based in Montreal and established in 2007, Stymiest & Associates is a consulting firm specializing in process optimization. We help organizations in high-stakes sectors achieve excellence through process improvement, analytics, and automation.

About The Role

We are hiring a Senior Consultant – Technical Solutions to join our Solution Design Team. This role is ideal for a strong software developer, senior developer, software engineer, or solution architect who enjoys working directly with clients and building practical technology solutions to complex business problems.

You will help design, develop, and deliver software, automation, data, and AI-enabled solutions. You will also play a senior role in shaping development standards, guiding technical decisions, and supporting junior and associate developers.

What You’ll Do

Design & Build Technical Solutions:

Design and develop software applications, workflow automations, integrations, internal tools, dashboards, and AI-enabled solutions that improve client operations.

Lead Technical Workstreams

Own technical delivery across projects, including solution design, development, testing, implementation, documentation, and post-launch support.

Support Product Ownership

Help define user needs, prioritize features, structure solution roadmaps, and ensure the final product is practical, usable, and aligned with business objectives.

Create Development Standards & Processes

Contribute to internal development standards, coding practices, documentation expectations, testing approaches, deployment processes, and quality assurance methods.

Guide Junior Developers

Delegate work to junior and associate developers, provide technical guidance, review outputs, and help ensure quality across technical deliverables.

Engage With Clients

Participate in client meetings, workshops, demos, and technical discussions. Explain technical concepts clearly to both technical and non-technical stakeholders.

Qualifications

Required

  • University education completed in Computer Science, Software Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, or a related field
  • 3+ years of full-time professional experience in software development, software engineering, solution architecture, automation, technical consulting, or digital transformation
  • Strong technical foundation with experience designing, building, testing, and delivering software or automation solutions
  • Ability to translate business problems into clear technical requirements and solution designs
  • Strong understanding of development best practices, including documentation, testing, maintainability, and version control
  • Ability to create or improve development standards and processes
  • Ability to delegate technical work and support junior or associate developers
  • Strong communication skills and comfort working directly with clients
  • Strong attention to detail and commitment to quality
  • Must be legally authorized to work in Canada
  • Must be located in the Greater Montreal Area

Considered an Asset

  • Experience in consulting or client-facing technical delivery
  • Experience in aviation, aerospace, logistics, or other operational environments
  • Experience with AI-enabled solutions, LLM-based tools, chatbots, copilots, or intelligent workflows
  • Experience with workflow automation platforms, APIs, databases, cloud platforms, or enterprise integrations
  • Experience with Power BI, Tableau, or other data visualization tools
  • Exposure to product ownership, product management, or user experience design
  • Experience scoping or estimating technical work
  • Communication skills in French are encouraged

Why Stymiest & Associates?

By joining our team, you become part of a firm that values professional integrity, results-driven work, and a relational approach to consulting. We offer a flexible hybrid work model and the opportunity to work on meaningful technology, automation, data, and AI-enabled transformation projects with global organizations.

If you have any questions, please reach out to maria@stymiest.ca

About Stymiest and Associates

Stymiest and Associates logo

Stymiest and Associates

QaOn-site

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Senior Software Developer- Solution Design position at Stymiest and Associates?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Stymiest and Associates. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Senior Software Developer- Solution Design position at Stymiest and Associates located?

This position is based in CA. Stymiest and Associates has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Senior Software Developer- Solution Design at Stymiest and Associates earn?

Stymiest and Associates has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Senior Software Developer- Solution Design role at Stymiest and Associates posted?

This role was posted on June 30, 2026 (today). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

How much experience does the Senior Software Developer- Solution Design role at Stymiest and Associates require?

This is a senior-level position. Most senior roles call for 5+ years of directly relevant experience. Stymiest and Associates lists their specific requirements in the description below, so review the must-have qualifications closely before applying.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start