Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Stine Seed Company logo

Agronomist - Central Ohio

Stine Seed Company
Full TimemidHybrid
Ohio, US$65k – $85kPosted 17 days ago

Role Overview

Stine Seed Company is hiring a mid-level Agronomist - Central Ohio. This is a full-time hybrid role, based in Ohio, US. posted 2 weeks ago. The posted range is $65k to $85k. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

RORBenefitsDescriptionSeedAgronomistCentralOhio

Job Description

Job Description:\r\n\r\nStine Seed Company, a privately-held, national seed company, currently has an opening for a Field Agronomist. The territory for this position will be Central Ohio. This represents an excellent opportunity to grow both professionally and financially with one of the industry’s most respected corn and soybean seed companies.\r\n\r\n \r\n\r\nWhat We Offer:\r\n\r\n\r\n\tEstablished sales network with dedicated dealers\r\n\tA 45-plus year reputation for quality seed products\r\n\tThe base salary for this position ranges from $65,000 to $85,000 based on experience and skills, coupled with performance-based bonus opportunities\r\n\tEmployee benefits including company vehicle, 401K, and health insurance\r\n\r\n\r\n \r\n\r\nResponsibilities: \r\n\r\nThe Field Agronomist will serve as the coordinator for training, plot management, agronomy information, and support for the Technical Agronomist (TA), Regional Sales Agronomist (RSA) and Independent Sales Representatives (ISR) he/she serves. The Field Agronomist primary responsibilities fall into two main categories as follows:\r\n\r\n \r\n\r\n1. Agronomy Support\r\n\r\n\r\n\tHelp RSA’s, ISRs, dealers and customers determine the strengths and proper placement of Stine seed products within the assigned territory and conduct training on those products.\r\n\tImplement strategies to introduce new corn hybrids and promote key hybrids.\r\n\tHelp the Agronomy Team develop ideas and topics for Stine Weekly, Agronomy/Hybrid focus newsletters and pictures/video for media and social media.\r\n\tAssist with the development, design and protocols of Product Development Plots (PDP) and Success Plots.\r\n\tAssist with the planting, note taking and harvesting of PDP Plots.\r\n\tHelp with the organization and distribution of PDP plot seed.\r\n\tAssist in managing the Stine Plot Program \r\n\tAssist RSAs with product performance inquires and the evaluation of any agronomic issues involving Stine seed products.\r\n\r\n\r\n \r\n\r\n2. Sales Support\r\n\r\n\r\n\tLearn and understand day-to-day needs, issues and sales support of assigned RSAs and ISRs through regular communication and by spending time with the RSA or ISR in their territory.\r\n\tAssist in the development of relationships and training with Dealers and key growers.\r\n\tEvaluate RSAs on sales performance and plot protocols. Provide recommendations regarding any changes that should be made to improve productivity of the sales region.\r\n\tManage and allocate plot seed allocations for assigned RSAs.\r\n\tAssist RSAs with the organization and planning of grower meeting and dealer training.\r\n\tAttend and participate in regional meetings.\r\n\tAssist in the continuation of positive and timely communication between sales force, sales team leaders and other support personnel.\r\n\tAssist in marketing and sales input for future company programs and strategies with assigned RSAs.\r\n\tAttend and participate in sales/agronomy team member meetings and training.\r\n\r\n\r\n \r\n\r\nCompetencies/Qualifications/Experience:\r\n\r\n\r\n\tCandidates should have an agronomy and sales management background.\r\n\tCandidates should possess excellent written and verbal communication skills. In addition, basic computer skills and working knowledge of Microsoft Office applications is required.\r\n\tCandidates should have demonstrated initiative and the ability to work with multiple team members to meet established goals.\r\n\tPreference will be given to candidates that have proven ability to build/maintain strong relationships and achieve desired results through training. \r\n\r\n\r\n \r\n\r\nInterested in joining our Team? Submit your application by clicking on APPLY TO THIS POSITION.\r\n

About Stine Seed Company

Stine Seed Company logo

Stine Seed Company

stineseed.com

Hybrid

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Agronomist - Central Ohio position at Stine Seed Company?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Stine Seed Company. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Is the Agronomist - Central Ohio role at Stine Seed Company remote or in-office?

This is a hybrid role based in Ohio, US. Expect a mix of in-office and remote days, with the specific cadence set by the hiring manager.

How much does the Agronomist - Central Ohio role at Stine Seed Company pay?

Stine Seed Company has posted a compensation range of $65k to $85k for this position. Final offers typically vary based on candidate experience, location, and internal salary bands.

When was the Agronomist - Central Ohio role at Stine Seed Company posted?

This role was posted on June 14, 2026 (17 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start