Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Nurse Next Door logo

Health Care Aide – Duncan

Nurse Next Door
CAPosted 9 weeks ago

Role Overview

Nurse Next Door is hiring a mid-level Health Care Aide – Duncan. This is a part-time role in CA. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

CPRORCareerPurposeHeartYOULOVECOMING

Job Description

A Career with Purpose and Heart

YOU LOVE COMING TO WORK. GROW AND DEVELOP WITH US, DOING WHAT YOU LOVE.

Happier Aging Philosophy

At Nurse Next Door, we believe that getting older doesn’t have to feel sad or helpless. Instead, aging should be celebrated. That’s what we call Happier Aging. We bring Happier Aging to everyone: ourselves, our team, our community and the world. Happier Aging starts with you.

Caregiving as a Career

We are redefining the home care industry and are a career destination in North America. We believe in Caregiving as a Career: a career that is respected, valued and offers personal professional growth opportunities.

Caregiving as a Career starts with our People Promise, entered in the belief that you can thrive at work and have fun along the way. This is what we are all about.

We form genuine relationships and support our team members to achieve their wildest dreams through leading with care, our Bold Kindness philosophy.

What We Offer

  • Nurse Next Door People Promise, you love coming to work
  • $22.50 to $24.00 per hour
  • 24/7 support center to assist with scheduling related questions
  • 24/7 assistance related to client care
  • In home care with private clients
  • No union dues

Responsibilities and Duties:

  • Provide meal preparation, light housekeeping, and/or provide companionship and personal care
  • Execute on the client’s care plan as outlined by the Care Designer
  • Meet the safety needs of the client and use equipment safely and properly
  • Function within the limits of your own experience and knowledge, while practicing safely and competently within the job description
  • Complete records and documentation accurately and thoroughly
  • Service Duncan and surrounding areas
  • Looking for all visit times – part-time, full-time and casual opportunities available

Requirements

  • 1 year previous caregiving experience
  • Must be able to community verbally and in writing in English, other languages are an asset
  • BC Health Care Aide Certification is considered an asset
  • Current TB Screen and Criminal Record Check
  • Must be able to legally work in Canada to apply for this position
  • Valid driver’s license is required
  • First Aid and CPR Certificate is required

Nurse Next Door is an Equal Employment Opportunity employer. Our goal is to be inclusive, diverse, and representative of the communities where we work while creating an environment where every person can enjoy a successful career. This commitment applies to all candidates and employees.

Requests for accommodation due to a disability or any other protected characteristic can be made throughout the recruitment process and during employment.

About Nurse Next Door

Nurse Next Door logo

Nurse Next Door

nursenextdoor.com

On-site

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Health Care Aide – Duncan position at Nurse Next Door?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Nurse Next Door. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Health Care Aide – Duncan position at Nurse Next Door located?

This position is based in CA. Nurse Next Door has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Health Care Aide – Duncan at Nurse Next Door earn?

Nurse Next Door has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Health Care Aide – Duncan role at Nurse Next Door posted?

This role was posted on April 24, 2026 (69 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start