Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
FLSmidth & Co. A/S logo

Asst. Manager - Mining - (MIS) Field Services

FLSmidth & Co. A/S
Full Timesenior
INPosted 9 weeks ago

Role Overview

FLSmidth & Co. A/S is hiring a senior-level Asst. Manager - Mining - (MIS) Field Services. This is a full-time role in IN. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

SwiftTaxMicrosoft ProjectBenefitsCreateDoMissionZero

Job Description

Create a better future!

Do you want to make a difference in the world and contribute to a sustainable future? We believe we can develop the technology and gain the know-how to make that difference. We have launched our ambition, Mission Zero - enabling our customers to move towards zero emissions in mining and minerals. We need your leadership skills, curiosity, and drive for change to fulfill our goal. Together, we enable our customers to produce the materials needed for a better future.

About the Role

Supervisory Skills in Erection of Crushers, Feeders and Screens, Rotary Equipments such as Rotary Kiln, Rotary Cooler, Ball Mills, Separators etc, Thickening and Filtration Equipments such as Thickeners, Filter Presses, Clarifiers etc. Pumps, Cyclones and Valves.

Job Responsibility

  • Adherence to the Safety Protocols and Implementation of Robust Safety System at site
  • Ensure that the erection is done in accordance with Erection Instruction Manuals/Drawings/SOPs.
  • Preparation of Erection Reports and Protocols, Handing over and Taking over Documents, No load and Load trial Protocols, Commissioning Reports, Performance test Reports
  • Coordination with Customer, Consultant and Various departments of FLSmidth for smooth execution of project
  • Identifying the potential at plants for After Market Services and Generating the lead

Required Knowledge/Competencies

  • Excellent Communication Skills
  • Team Player
  • Should have the ability to influence and set the trend
  • Innovative and swift to take decisions
  • Sound knowledge in Engineering drawings and interpretations of the same. Sound knowledge in latest and innovative erection technics such as Safe Lifting methods, Optimum usage of available resources etc.
  • Should have sound knowledge of Erection and Commissioning planning, Hands on experience in preparation of Erection schedules in Microsoft Project is a must.
  • Sound knowledge of MS office and preparation of Power point preparation is a must.
  • Willing to travel extensively.

Qualification :

Bachelor Degree in Mechanical Engineering

Experience

Minimum 7 to 8 years of experience in Erection and Commissioning of Mining/Cement/Chemical Industry equipments.

What we offer

Competitive remuneration package & access to salary packaging options to allow you to maximize your after-tax income.

Competitive benefits package including Health Insurance, Personal Accident / Disability, Group Term Life Insurance, Annual health check-up, and voluntary insurance options.

Work-life balance with a flexible work schedule so you can focus on professional and personal priorities.

Time to recharge through 30 days PTO (with up to 10 days carry forward as Earned Leave stock)

Employee Assistance program for you and your immediate family

A global network of supportive colleagues and growth opportunities

Continuous development and training in your area of expertise within a global Organization

As an equal-opportunity employer, FLSmidth embraces diversity and equality by promoting an environment of inclusion.

We encourage applicants of all backgrounds and perspectives to apply - the more diverse our employees are, the stronger our team is.

Kindly note that we will review applications and interviewing actively, so please apply as soon as possible.

We will contact candidates via email.

No recruiters and unsolicited agency referrals please.

We offer all employees access to a dedicated recognition platform, empowering you to celebrate achievements, share appreciation and stay connected globally.

About FLSmidth & Co. A/S

FLSmidth & Co. A/S logo

FLSmidth & Co. A/S

On-site

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Asst. Manager - Mining - (MIS) Field Services position at FLSmidth & Co. A/S?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to FLSmidth & Co. A/S. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Asst. Manager - Mining - (MIS) Field Services position at FLSmidth & Co. A/S located?

This position is based in IN. FLSmidth & Co. A/S has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Asst. Manager - Mining - (MIS) Field Services at FLSmidth & Co. A/S earn?

FLSmidth & Co. A/S has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Asst. Manager - Mining - (MIS) Field Services role at FLSmidth & Co. A/S posted?

This role was posted on April 24, 2026 (66 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

How much experience does the Asst. Manager - Mining - (MIS) Field Services role at FLSmidth & Co. A/S require?

This is a senior-level position. Most senior roles call for 5+ years of directly relevant experience. FLSmidth & Co. A/S lists their specific requirements in the description below, so review the must-have qualifications closely before applying.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start