Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Disha Capital logo

Underwriter – Non-EB (Insurance Broking)

Disha Capital
Full Timesenior
Bengaluru, Karnataka, INPosted 6 days ago

Role Overview

Disha Capital is hiring a senior-level Underwriter – Non-EB (Insurance Broking). This is a full-time role in Bengaluru. Part of Disha Capital's Risk hiring, posted 6 days ago. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Salary Context

Salary is not disclosed in this posting. Market median for Senior-level Risk roles is $98k-$145k (based on 65 comparable listings). Many employers share specifics during the interview process or after an initial screen.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

ExcelORStakeholder ManagementComplianceSummarySeekingUnderwriterNon

Job Description

Job Summary

Seeking an experienced Underwriter – Non-EB to manage placement, underwriting, and insurer relationships across General Insurance lines. The role requires strong technical expertise in risk assessment, policy structuring, insurer negotiations, and handling large corporate accounts.

Key Responsibilities

  • Manage underwriting and placement for Property, Engineering, Marine, Liability, Motor, Cyber, and Specialty Lines.
  • Analyze risk exposures and provide appropriate insurance solutions.
  • Obtain and negotiate quotations, terms, conditions, and premiums with insurers.
  • Prepare comparison reports and placement recommendations.
  • Handle renewals, endorsements, policy issuance, and documentation.
  • Coordinate with sales, servicing, claims, and insurer teams.
  • Review policy wordings and ensure coverage adequacy.
  • Manage large corporate and mid-market client portfolios.
  • Maintain underwriting MIS, renewal pipelines, and compliance records.
  • Ensure adherence to IRDAI and internal governance requirements.

Must-Have Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in any discipline.
  • 7–9 years of experience in Non-EB Underwriting/Placement within an Insurance Broking firm or General Insurance Company.
  • Strong technical knowledge of Property, Marine, Engineering, Liability, Motor, and Miscellaneous insurance products.
  • Experience in risk assessment, insurer negotiations, policy placement, and renewals.
  • Proven experience handling corporate and mid-to-large-sized accounts.
  • Strong analytical, communication, and stakeholder management skills.
  • Proficiency in MS Excel, underwriting tools, and MIS reporting.

About Disha Capital

Disha Capital logo

Disha Capital

disha.co

RiskOn-site

1 other open role at Disha Capital on TryApplyNow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Underwriter – Non-EB (Insurance Broking) position at Disha Capital?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Disha Capital. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Underwriter – Non-EB (Insurance Broking) position at Disha Capital located?

This position is based in Bengaluru. Disha Capital has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Underwriter – Non-EB (Insurance Broking) at Disha Capital earn?

Disha Capital has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Underwriter – Non-EB (Insurance Broking) role at Disha Capital posted?

This role was posted on June 24, 2026 (6 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

How much experience does the Underwriter – Non-EB (Insurance Broking) role at Disha Capital require?

This is a senior-level position. Most senior roles call for 5+ years of directly relevant experience. Disha Capital lists their specific requirements in the description below, so review the must-have qualifications closely before applying.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start