Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Dark Wolf Solutions logo

Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer Jobs

Dark Wolf Solutions
Full Timejunior
College Park, Maryland, US$70k – $130kPosted 7 weeks ago

Role Overview

Dark Wolf Solutions is hiring a entry-level Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer Jobs. This is a full-time role in College Park. Part of Dark Wolf Solutions's Security hiring. The posted range is $70k to $130k. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Salary Context

This role offers $70k-$130k. The median for Junior-level Security roles is $80k-$115k (based on 49 listings). Near median.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

PythonBashTerraformAnsibleLinuxElasticsearchGitGitHub

Job Description

Dark Wolf Solutions is looking for a Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer who is interested in working in a fast-paced environment building and maintaining an extensive Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS), platform and hypervisor stack for a DoD customer. The successful candidate will work with the team to develop new solutions to support customers' networking and virtualization needs, provide and develop documentation, and monitor security and performance of the platform and deployed services. Our engineers are asked to solve challenging problems for unique customers, and have a direct impact on the direction of software and hardware products used by those customers.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Deploy and maintain critical services supporting primarily on-prem architecture with limited access to cloud-native services.
  • Work with the Cybersecurity team by implementing industry best practices for system hardening and configuration management
  • Use automation best practices, such as Infrastructure-as-Code (IaC), and Configuration-as-Code (CaC) for repeatability and fast provisioning of environments
  • Work closely with development teams to provide onboarding support
  • Ensure platform and networks are compliant with DoD policies
  • Support backup and disaster recovery planning

Required Qualifications:

On site presence 3 days a week

  • 3+ years of relevant experience administering Linux servers (ex. RHEL, Ubuntu)
  • 3+ years of experience configuring firewalls and switches using modern enterprise vendor equipment (ex. Cisco, Palo Alto, Ubiquiti)
  • Experience administering VMware vSphere, vCenter, and ESXi
  • Experience with administration of Linux endpoints (clients) and virtual machines
  • HS Diploma
  • US Citizenship and an active full Secret security clearance required

Interim clearances are not accepted for this position

Desired Qualifications:

  • Bachelor's Degree in Computer Science, Engineering, or related field
  • Scripting experience including at least a subset of the following: Bash, Python, Terraform, Ansible
  • Knowledge of Active Directory in addition to other identity federation systems such as LDAP
  • Knowledge of observability tools, such as Splunk or Elasticsearch
  • Experience using Git hosting services such as GitLab, GitHub and BitBucket

This location is located in College Park, MD. On-site presence is expected 3 days per week with the option of 2 days of remote work. The estimated salary range for this position is $70,000.00 - $130,000.00, commensurate on experience and technical interview.

We are strictly looking for direct, full-time W2 employees. We do not engage with third-party staffing agencies, C2C, or 1099 independent contractors for this role.

We are proud to be an EEO/AA employer Minorities/Women/Veterans/Disabled and other protected categories.

In compliance with federal law, all persons hired will be required to verify identity and eligibility to work in the United States and to complete the required employment eligibility verification form upon hire.

Create a Job Alert

Interested in building your career at Dark Wolf Solutions? Get future opportunities sent straight to your email.

Create alert

About Dark Wolf Solutions

Dark Wolf Solutions logo

Dark Wolf Solutions

tealhq.com

SecurityOn-site

3 other open roles at Dark Wolf Solutions on TryApplyNow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer Jobs position at Dark Wolf Solutions?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Dark Wolf Solutions. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer Jobs position at Dark Wolf Solutions located?

This position is based in College Park. Dark Wolf Solutions has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

How much does the Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer Jobs role at Dark Wolf Solutions pay?

Dark Wolf Solutions has posted a compensation range of $70k to $130k for this position. Final offers typically vary based on candidate experience, location, and internal salary bands.

When was the Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer Jobs role at Dark Wolf Solutions posted?

This role was posted on May 13, 2026 (49 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

Is the Linux System Administrator / Network Engineer Jobs role at Dark Wolf Solutions entry-level?

Yes. This is an entry-level position. Strong candidates typically have 0-2 years of relevant work experience, internships, or significant project work. Read the full description for any specific qualification requirements Dark Wolf Solutions has listed.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start