Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Corporate Chefs logo

Food Service Supervisor BOH - Join the Team!

Corporate Chefs
Full Timeprincipal
Arlington, Virginia, US$42k – $44kPosted 17 days ago

Role Overview

Corporate Chefs is hiring a principal-level Food Service Supervisor BOH - Join the Team!. This is a full-time role in Arlington. posted 2 weeks ago. The posted range is $42k to $44k. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

SegmentORBenefitsComplianceCorporateChefsDistrictColumbia

Job Description

Corporate Chefs is a leading foodservice management company operating across 17 states and the District of Columbia. With over 30 years of experience in the industry, Corporate Chefs is renowned for providing on-site restaurant services that emphasize quality, health, and local sourcing. The company prides itself on preparing every meal from scratch using locally sourced ingredients, ensuring that clients receive nutritious and thoughtfully prepared dining options. As a part of Elior North America, Corporate Chefs benefits from being associated with an organization committed to diversity, inclusion, and employee growth, offering opportunities for advancement and career development at multiple levels. Elior North America stands as an equal opportunity employer, encouraging candidates from diverse backgrounds to apply, supporting an inclusive and supportive work environment.

This full-time, onsite position is based in Gaithersburg, Maryland, at the National Cancer Institute, within the Dining & Events segment of Corporate Chefs. The Food Service Supervisor BOH (Back of House) role is a vital leadership position responsible for overseeing food production and ensuring high standards in service, sanitation, and quality. The hourly wage ranges from $20 to $21, with benefits including weekly pay, employee shift meals, and comprehensive medical, dental, and vision coverage among others.

The Food Service Supervisor BOH is tasked with coordinating and supervising the preparation and production of meals, ensuring adherence to food safety and sanitation protocols, and providing excellent customer service. This role requires strong leadership abilities, as well as hands-on participation in food preparation tasks to maintain efficiency and quality. The Supervisor is responsible for training and instructing employees on all aspects of food service, portion control, and presentation standards to meet Corporate Chefs' quality expectations.

Employees in this role enjoy flexible schedules and are offered growth opportunities within the company, making it an attractive position for motivated individuals seeking career progression in the culinary and food service industry. The job also includes adherence to recipes and quality standards to ensure consistent service. Working in an environment that supports employee development, the Food Service Supervisor will contribute to a positive team culture and overall operational excellence at the National Cancer Institute site.

As part of the role, the supervisor must be capable of managing multiple tasks simultaneously, including food preparation, employee training, customer service, and compliance with health regulations. This position suits individuals who are passionate about foodservice, possess supervisory experience, and have a commitment to maintaining the highest standards in culinary excellence and operational safety.

  • At least 18 years of age
  • high school diploma or equivalent
  • at least one years experience in foodservice
  • at least one years experience in a supervisory role
  • experience with food preparation

OysterLink focuses on restaurant and hospitality jobs.

About Corporate Chefs

Corporate Chefs logo

Corporate Chefs

corporatechefs.com

On-site

1 other open role at Corporate Chefs on TryApplyNow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Food Service Supervisor BOH - Join the Team! position at Corporate Chefs?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Corporate Chefs. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Food Service Supervisor BOH - Join the Team! position at Corporate Chefs located?

This position is based in Arlington. Corporate Chefs has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

How much does the Food Service Supervisor BOH - Join the Team! role at Corporate Chefs pay?

Corporate Chefs has posted a compensation range of $42k to $44k for this position. Final offers typically vary based on candidate experience, location, and internal salary bands.

When was the Food Service Supervisor BOH - Join the Team! role at Corporate Chefs posted?

This role was posted on June 14, 2026 (17 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start