Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Capital One logo

Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology)

Capital One
Full Timesenior
New York, New York, US$251k – $286kPosted 15 days ago

Role Overview

Capital One is hiring a Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology). This is a full-time role in New York, New York. Part of Capital One's Fullstack hiring, posted 2 weeks ago. The posted range is $251k to $286k. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

PythonJavaScriptTypeScriptJavaGoSQLHTMLCSS

Job Description

Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology)

Do you love building and pioneering in the technology space? Do you enjoy solving complex business problems in a fast-paced, collaborative, inclusive, and iterative delivery environment? At Capital One, you'll be part of a big group of makers, breakers, doers and disruptors, who solve real problems and meet real customer needs. We are seeking Full Stack Software Engineers who are passionate about marrying data with emerging technologies. As a Capital One Senior Lead Software Engineer, you’ll have the opportunity to be on the forefront of driving a major transformation within Capital One.

Who We Are

Capital One’s Enterprise Platforms Technology builds and operates many of Capital One’s most important enterprise platforms. We establish engineering practices, reusable platform capabilities, and production-ready patterns that help teams deliver reliable, secure, and scalable technology solutions across the company. The AI Harness Engineering team is focused on enabling governed AI-native software delivery. We build the tools, contracts, evaluation systems, and release controls that allow engineering teams to use approved AI models and coding agents with enterprise-grade quality, traceability, and operational discipline.

What You’ll Do:

  • Lead a portfolio of diverse technology projects and a team of developers with deep experience in distributed microservices and full-stack systems to create solutions that help meet regulatory needs for the company
  • Lead the design and implementation of AI-native software engineering harnesses that use approved models, coding agents, and developer workflows in governed control-plane capabilities
  • Build agentic workflow orchestration systems that support planning, code generation, validation, retry loops, human checkpoints, and controlled promotion through delivery environments
  • Define and implement typed input/output contracts, schemas, metadata capture, and workflow state models that make agentic execution auditable and repeatable
  • Develop trace capture, observability, and debugging capabilities for AI-assisted engineering workflows, including prompt/output lineage, tool-call traces, model/runtime metadata, and failure analysis
  • Integrate evaluation results into CI/CD and release workflows, including quality gates for fidelity, build correctness, accessibility, security, performance, and human-review outcomes
  • Build reusable APIs, services, developer tooling, dashboards, and reference implementations that enable teams to adopt AI-native engineering practices consistently
  • Utilize programming languages like JavaScript, Java, HTML/CSS, TypeScript, SQL, Python, and Go, Open Source RDBMS and NoSQL databases, Container Orchestration services including Docker and Kubernetes, and a variety of AWS tools and services
  • Collaborate with digital product managers, and deliver robust cloud-based solutions that drive powerful experiences to help millions of Americans achieve financial empowerment
  • Partner with application teams to migrate complex software and digital experiences using governed agentic workflows, while preserving engineering quality, customer experience, and enterprise controls
  • Collaborate with Cyber, Risk, Responsible AI, Architecture, Product, and Platform teams to ensure solutions meet enterprise standards for security, auditability, compliance, and operational readiness
  • Write architecture proposals, design documents, runbooks, and technical guidance that help scale harness engineering patterns across teams
  • Share your passion for staying on top of tech trends, experimenting with and learning new technologies, participating in internal & external technology communities, mentoring other members of the engineering community, and from time to time, be asked to code or evaluate code

Basic Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s Degree
  • At least 6 years of experience in software engineering (Internship experience does not apply)
  • At least 1 year experience with cloud computing (AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud)

Preferred Qualifications

  • Master’s Degree
  • 9+ years of experience in at least one of the following: JavaScript, Java, TypeScript, SQL, Python, or Go
  • 4+ years of experience utilizing open-source frameworks to build production-grade applications.
  • 4+ years of experience with cloud-native architectures, microservices, APIs, containers, Kubernetes, serverless platforms, or event-driven systems using AWS, GCP, or Microsoft Azure.
  • 2+ years of experience with CI/CD, automated testing, quality gates, developer productivity platforms, or observability frameworks (such as OpenTelemetry for logging, metrics, tracing, and dashboards).
  • 2+ years of experience working within an Agile delivery environment utilizing Agile practices and frameworks.
  • 1+ years of experience integrating LLM APIs, building application workflows around generative models, or deploying AI-assisted developer tools into production or enterprise software workflows.
  • 1+ years of experience building or operating software evaluation frameworks, automated testing runners, regression test suites, or telemetry pipelines, schema-driven development, or workflow orchestration.
  • 1+ years of people management experience
  • Experience collaborating with cybersecurity, risk, compliance, or data governance stakeholders to deliver software within a regulated enterprise environment.
  • Experience leveraging interactive AI tooling to accelerate productivity, utilizing capabilities beyond basic code completion

Capital One will consider sponsoring a new qualified applicant for employment authorization for this position.

The minimum and maximum full-time annual salaries for this role are listed below, by location. Please note that this salary information is solely for candidates hired to perform work within one of these locations, and refers to the amount Capital One is willing to pay at the time of this posting. Salaries for part-time roles will be prorated based upon the agreed upon number of hours to be regularly worked.

New York, NY: $250,800 - $286,200 for Sr. Lead Software Engineer

Candidates hired to work in other locations will be subject to the pay range associated with that location, and the actual annualized salary amount offered to any candidate at the time of hire will be reflected solely in the candidate’s offer letter.

This role is also eligible to earn performance based incentive compensation, which may include cash bonus(es) and/or long term incentives (LTI). Incentives could be discretionary or non discretionary depending on the plan.

Capital One offers a comprehensive, competitive, and inclusive set of health, financial and other benefits that support your total well-being. Learn more at the Capital One Careers website. Eligibility varies based on full or part-time status, exempt or non-exempt status, and management level.

This role is expected to accept applications for a minimum of 5 business days.

No agencies please. Capital One is an equal opportunity employer (EOE, including disability/vet) committed to non-discrimination in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local laws. Capital One promotes a drug-free workplace. Capital One will consider for employment qualified applicants with a criminal history in a manner consistent with the requirements of applicable laws regarding criminal background inquiries, including, to the extent applicable, Article 23-A of the New York Correction Law; San Francisco, California Police Code Article 49, Sections 4901-4920; New York City’s Fair Chance Act; Philadelphia’s Fair Criminal Records Screening Act; and other applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations regarding criminal background inquiries.

If you have visited our website in search of information on employment opportunities or to apply for a position, and you require an accommodation, please contact Capital One Recruiting at 1-800-304-9102 or via email at RecruitingAccommodation@capitalone.com. All information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to the extent required to provide needed reasonable accommodations.

For technical support or questions about Capital One's recruiting process, please send an email to Careers@capitalone.com

Capital One does not provide, endorse nor guarantee and is not liable for third-party products, services, educational tools or other information available through this site.

Capital One Financial is made up of several different entities. Please note that any position posted in Canada is for Capital One Canada, any position posted in the United Kingdom is for Capital One Europe and any position posted in the Philippines is for Capital One Philippines Service Corp. (COPSSC).

About Capital One

Capital One logo

Capital One

capitalone.com

FullstackOn-site

120 other open roles at Capital One on TryApplyNow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology) position at Capital One?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Capital One. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology) position at Capital One located?

This position is based in New York, New York. Capital One has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

How much does the Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology) role at Capital One pay?

Capital One has posted a compensation range of $251k to $286k for this position. Final offers typically vary based on candidate experience, location, and internal salary bands.

When was the Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology) role at Capital One posted?

This role was posted on June 15, 2026 (15 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

How much experience does the Senior Lead Software Engineer, Full Stack (Enterprise Platform Technology) role at Capital One require?

This is a senior-level position. Most senior roles call for 5+ years of directly relevant experience. Capital One lists their specific requirements in the description below, so review the must-have qualifications closely before applying.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start