Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Bowers Design Build logo

Project Designer

Bowers Design Build
Full Timemid
McLean, Virginia, US$80k – $95kPosted 18 days ago

Role Overview

Bowers Design Build is hiring a mid-level Project Designer. This is a full-time role in McLean. posted 2 weeks ago. The posted range is $80k to $95k. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

OROverviewBowersVotedBestPlacesVirginiaDesigner

Job Description

Job Overview:

  • Bowers Voted 2025 Best Places to Work in Virginia

ahttps://www.bowersdesignbuild.com/bowers-voted-2025-best-places-to-work-in-virginia

Project Designer

National Award Winner, Bowers Design Build, Inc. in McLean, VA, is seeking an energetic Project Designer with product selection expertise in the residential market. Bowers is a company that excels at residential building with a heavy concentration on addition based and whole house renovations, although we also design and build new custom homes. At Bowers, we equally value Architecture and Design and focus on smart design that takes both aspects in to account.

We are seeking a dynamic and innovative Design-Build Project Designer specializing in residential projects to join our creative team. In this role, you will lead the design process from conceptualization through construction, ensuring seamless integration of aesthetic vision and functional performance. Your expertise will drive the development of compelling residential designs, manage project workflows, and collaborate closely with internal Architects, estimating and production teams, and clients to deliver exceptional living spaces. This position offers an exciting opportunity to shape beautiful homes while honing your skills in a fast-paced, collaborative environment.

This position is part of a design team that includes other Designers, Architects, Project Estimator and Production Team members. All work together and collaborate to design creative, functional and aesthetically pleasing designs within the client’s budget parameters.

Responsibilities

  • Develop comprehensive design concepts for residential projects, incorporating client needs (and wants).
  • Create detailed drawings and models using drafting tools. Bowers currently uses Revit and Chief Architect.
  • Manage project timelines through effective scheduling and project management software while maintaining quality standards.
  • Collaborate with clients during negotiation phases to refine design proposals and ensure alignment with their vision and budget. Bowers leadership meets with clients to review project budgets so you can focus on the creative.
  • Engage in team weekly construction site visits to monitor progress, resolve issues promptly, and ensure adherence to design specifications. Also, to enjoy the vision becoming a reality!

Requirements

  • Product Selection experience is important in this position as is the ability to document project plans and specifications. Assisting and managing clients in choosing all the home finishes associated with our projects to include plumbing and lighting fixtures, appliances, cabinets, paint colors, tile and more is part of this role. In addition, the ability to take it a step further and consider the interior layout and "feel" of the spaces.
  • Proven experience in residential design-build projects with a portfolio demonstrating creativity and technical proficiency.
  • Working proficiency in Revit, Chief Architect or similar software.
  • Drafting skills with the ability to produce clear technical drawings and visual presentations.
  • Strong knowledge of project development practices combined with effective communication skills for client interactions.
  • Ability to manage multiple projects simultaneously while maintaining attention to detail under defined long in advance milestones.

Join us if you’re passionate about transforming ideas into inspiring residential homes for wonderful clients! We’re dedicated to fostering a creative environment where your talents can flourish—delivering beautiful homes that make a lasting impact on our clients' lives.

Extra consideration will be given to those applicants who also have design experience in the development of schematic designs through detailed construction drawings for interior spaces.

About Bowers Design Build

Bowers Design Build logo

Bowers Design Build

bowersdesignbuild.com

On-site

1 other open role at Bowers Design Build on TryApplyNow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Project Designer position at Bowers Design Build?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Bowers Design Build. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Project Designer position at Bowers Design Build located?

This position is based in McLean. Bowers Design Build has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

How much does the Project Designer role at Bowers Design Build pay?

Bowers Design Build has posted a compensation range of $80k to $95k for this position. Final offers typically vary based on candidate experience, location, and internal salary bands.

When was the Project Designer role at Bowers Design Build posted?

This role was posted on June 13, 2026 (18 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get Started Free

No credit card to start