AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer
Pacer GroupRole Overview
Pacer Group is hiring a senior-level AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer. This is a contract hybrid role, based in Toronto. posted yesterday. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.
Resume Keywords to Include
Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring
Job description
Job Title: AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer
Location: Toronto, ON
Work Arrangement: Onsite (Hybrid)
Employment Type: Contract
Duration: 12 Months
Domain: BFSI
Pay Rate: CAD 50-55/hour Incorporated
Application Deadline: July 10th, 2026
SKILLS REQUIRED
Mandatory Skills:
- 6+ years of experience designing and managing AWS cloud infrastructure, including EC2, VPC, IAM, S3, ALB, and Auto Scaling Groups (ASG).
- Strong expertise in Amazon CloudWatch for monitoring, logging, dashboards, metrics, alarms, and proactive incident detection.
- Hands-on experience building event-driven architectures using AWS Lambda, SNS, SQS, and API Gateway.
- Proficient in Infrastructure as Code (IaC) using AWS CDK and CloudFormation for automated infrastructure provisioning.
- Experience automating operational tasks with AWS Systems Manager (SSM) and scripting using Python and Bash.
- Strong knowledge of ServiceNow (SNOW) integration for automated alerting, incident management, and operational workflows.
- Experience with AWS best practices for reliability, observability, and automation; AWS Certifications, multi-account AWS environments, and tools like ELK or Splunk are a plus.
EEOC Compliance:
We are an equal opportunity employer, and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment.
DISCLAIMER
AI Usage Policy: Pacer Group uses AI to assist in screening applications. Final hiring decisions are made by human recruiters based on qualifications and experience.
About Pacer Group
Pacer Group
pacergroup.net
4 other open roles at Pacer Group on TryApplyNow.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I apply for the AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer position at Pacer Group?
Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Pacer Group. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.
Is the AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer role at Pacer Group remote or in-office?
This is a hybrid role based in Toronto. Expect a mix of in-office and remote days, with the specific cadence set by the hiring manager.
What does a AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer at Pacer Group earn?
Pacer Group has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.
When was the AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer role at Pacer Group posted?
This role was posted on July 2, 2026 (yesterday). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.
How much experience does the AWS Cloud Automation & Monitoring Engineer role at Pacer Group require?
This is a senior-level position. Most senior roles call for 5+ years of directly relevant experience. Pacer Group lists their specific requirements in the description below, so review the must-have qualifications closely before applying.
More Jobs at Pacer Group
View all →AI-powered job search
Get every job scored to your resume
Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.
Get started freeNo credit card to start