Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd logo

Agriculture Agronomist

I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd
Full Timemid
INPosted 3 days ago

Role Overview

I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd is hiring a mid-level Agriculture Agronomist. This is a full-time role in IN. posted 3 days ago. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

ExcelORBenefitsAgricultureAgronomistLocationGandhinagarGujarat

Job description

Agriculture Agronomist

Location: Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Job Type: Full-Time (Field Job)

Key Responsibilities:

  • Field Visits: Travel daily to inspect crop growth and health on-site.
  • Collect soil samples and recommend the correct fertilizer usage.
  • Identify crop diseases early and provide effective treatment solutions.
  • Guide farmers on modern techniques to increase crop output.
  • Educate farmers on new seeds, tools, and sustainable methods.
  • Maintain clear daily reports of field data and progress.

Job Requirements:

  • Education B.Sc. or M.Sc. degree in Agriculture or Agronomy.
  • Experience 3 to 5 years in field operations or crop advisory.
  • Fluent in local languages to talk easily with rural farmers.
  • Ability to use smartphone apps and basic MS Excel.

Preferred

  • Advanced degree specifically focused on Agronomy science.
  • Market Knowledge Past experience selling or handling seeds and fertilizers.
  • Comfort working outdoors in varying rural weather conditions.

Salary: Best in Industry (Based on Experience)

Work Mode: Field Based requiring outdoor travel to assigned villages and farms and office visits required to progress reporting and administrative meeting.

Pay: ₹25,000.00 - ₹40,000.00 per month

Benefits

  • Paid sick time
  • Paid time off

Work Location: In person

About I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd

I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd logo

I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd

igaatreyas.com

On-site

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Agriculture Agronomist position at I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Agriculture Agronomist position at I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd located?

This position is based in IN. I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Agriculture Agronomist at I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd earn?

I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Agriculture Agronomist role at I.G Aatreyas Pvt Ltd posted?

This role was posted on June 30, 2026 (3 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get started free

No credit card to start