Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Federal Reserve Board logo

Law Enforcement Officer

Federal Reserve Board
Full Timemid
Washington, District of Columbia, USPosted 4 days ago

Role Overview

Federal Reserve Board is hiring a mid-level Law Enforcement Officer. This is a full-time role in Washington. posted 4 days ago. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

CPRORBoardLawEnforcementOfficerWorksSecurity

Job description

A Board Law Enforcement Officer is part of the team that protects and provides a safe and secure environment for Board staff and others on Board property on a 24 hour 7 days per week basis. Works security posts, conducts patrols, enforces Board Security policy, and screens visitors via the magnetometer, x-ray, and hand held metal detector. The incumbent works shift work to include nights, days, weekends, and holidays and must be able to work overtime with or without advance notice. The incumbent must be knowledgeable of and conform to all applicable laws, Board and Unit policy and procedures. Uses sound judgment to implement and enforce security policies and procedures.

Duties and Responsibilities:

  • Staffs a variety of posts on a rotating basis performing work activities such as access control, visitor screening, and foot patrols. Screens visitors and their personal property according to unit policy through the use of screening equipment such as the magnetometer, x-ray machine, and handheld metal detector. Carries and uses a firearm and utilizes defensive and protective equipment. Conducts interior and exterior patrols of Board facilities in order to detect illegal or prohibited activity, potential fire hazards, and accident hazards.
  • Operates a variety of computerized systems to include the CCure system, work scheduler, and the visitor registration system. Makes emergency notifications to Board staff as required. Maintains 24hour surveillance of Board facilities via closed circuit television equipment. Maintains logs and journals, conducts preliminary investigations, and prepares clear and understandable reports as called for by unit policy.
  • Responds to incidents and emergency situations and provide emergency services such as administering First Aid, CPR, AED, and assisting with building evacuations. In consultation with supervisors, makes a determination when other police, fire, and rescue personnel should be notified and asked to provide assistance to the Board.
  • Monitors the radio system and receives calls for service. Dispatches calls for service to officers via the radio system in a clear and understandable voice.
  • Maintains a sound knowledge of and conforms to Board and unit policies and procedures and stays abreast of all updates and or changes. Knows and conforms to applicable laws that apply to the Board's enforcement of laws and stays current as to changes or updates to such laws. Enforces federal criminal laws and the D.C. criminal and traffic code within the jurisdiction of the Board in accordance with Board and unit policy.
  • Works rotating shifts, weekends and holidays as dictated by the unit's need to provide sufficient security coverage on a 24 hour basis, 7 days a week. Overtime is often required without advanced notice. In emergency or unusual situations, may be required to work extended hours.
  • Works with the Protective Services Unit to coordinate the safe movement of the Chairman and high level dignitaries while they are entering, moving about, and leaving the Board. May be required to provide physical security protection for the Chairman and Federal Reserve Board Governors both on and off the Board's premises.
  • Works closely with the general public, Board staff, and visitors to the Board utilizing sound customer service skills while also effectively performing the security aspects of the job. Effectively communicates with customers and co-workers and projects a positive and professional image.

About Federal Reserve Board

Federal Reserve Board logo

Federal Reserve Board

federalreserve.gov

On-site

1 other open role at Federal Reserve Board on TryApplyNow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Law Enforcement Officer position at Federal Reserve Board?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Federal Reserve Board. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Where is the Law Enforcement Officer position at Federal Reserve Board located?

This position is based in Washington. Federal Reserve Board has not indicated remote or hybrid options for this role, so candidates should plan for on-site work.

What does a Law Enforcement Officer at Federal Reserve Board earn?

Federal Reserve Board has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Law Enforcement Officer role at Federal Reserve Board posted?

This role was posted on June 29, 2026 (4 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get started free

No credit card to start