Skip to main content
TryApplyNow
Cherry Bekaert logo

Senior Staff Accountant

Cherry Bekaert
Full TimestaffHybrid
Washington, District of Columbia, USPosted 8 days ago

Role Overview

Cherry Bekaert is hiring a Senior Staff Accountant. This is a full-time hybrid role, based in Washington. posted last week. Full responsibilities, required qualifications, and the apply link are listed in the description below.

Resume Keywords to Include

Make sure these keywords appear in your resume to improve ATS scoring

ExcelQuickBooksGAAPAPORVendor ManagementComplianceStaff

Job description

Senior Staff Accountant

Location: Washington, DC (Hybrid)

We are seeking a detail-oriented and highly organized Senior Staff Accountant to join a mission-driven organization based in Washington, DC. This role is a key member of the accounting team, supporting the Accounting Director across a wide range of financial operations.

This is an excellent opportunity for someone who enjoys hands-on accounting work, thrives in a collaborative environment, and is looking to contribute to a fast-paced organization with a global impact.

Key Responsibilities

Accounting & Close Process

  • Support month-end and year-end close, including preparation of journal entries, reconciliations, and supporting schedules
  • Maintain accuracy of the general ledger and ensure timely transaction posting
  • Prepare account analyses and schedules for leadership review

Accounts Payable & Operations

  • Own the full accounts payable (AP) process, including:
  • Invoice processing, coding, and approvals
  • Ensuring proper documentation and timely payments
  • Vendor communication and issue resolution
  • Track and process wire transfers, including international payments as needed

Compliance & Reporting

  • Ensure adherence to internal controls, policies, and procedures
  • Maintain compliance with GAAP and nonprofit accounting standards
  • Support grant and sponsor compliance, including proper expense classification and allocation
  • Assist with preparation of Form 990 and related reporting

Audit & Special Projects

  • Assist in preparation for annual financial audits and programmatic audits
  • Provide documentation, schedules, and analysis to auditors
  • Support process improvements and special projects as assigned

Qualifications

Required

  • Bachelor’s degree in Accounting, Finance, or related field
  • 4+ years of progressive accounting experience
  • Experience with:
  • Accounts payable processing and vendor management
  • Month-end close, journal entries, and reconciliations
  • Proficiency with QuickBooks (or similar accounting systems)
  • Strong Excel skills (pivot tables, formulas, reconciliations)
  • Solid understanding of GAAP

IND4

About Cherry Bekaert

Cherry Bekaert logo

Cherry Bekaert

Hybrid

19 other open roles at Cherry Bekaert on TryApplyNow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I apply for the Senior Staff Accountant position at Cherry Bekaert?

Use the Apply button above to submit your application directly to Cherry Bekaert. Most applications take less than 5 minutes if your resume and contact details are ready, and you'll be routed to the employer's official application system to finish.

Is the Senior Staff Accountant role at Cherry Bekaert remote or in-office?

This is a hybrid role based in Washington. Expect a mix of in-office and remote days, with the specific cadence set by the hiring manager.

What does a Senior Staff Accountant at Cherry Bekaert earn?

Cherry Bekaert has not disclosed a salary range in this posting. Many employers share specifics later in the interview process; you can also ask during a recruiter screen if compensation transparency is important to you.

When was the Senior Staff Accountant role at Cherry Bekaert posted?

This role was posted on June 25, 2026 (8 days ago). It's still listed as actively hiring; we re-confirm openings against the source system multiple times per day and remove closed roles.

AI-powered job search

Get every job scored to your resume

Upload your resume and get jobs ranked, your resume tailored, and employee contacts found automatically.

Get started free

No credit card to start